PRIVACY POLICY

General

For us at Nimbus AG – as operator of this website – data protection is a fundamental issue. We aim to ensure at all times that your privacy is protected when using our website.

Your data will only be collected, processed or used, if you give us permission to do so or if a legal provision allows for this processing or use. In so doing, we observe the legal regulations in force relating to data protection, in particular the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What are personal data?

According to the GDPR, personal data consists of all data that relate to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as location, name and information about the mental, physical, cultural, economic or social characteristics of a natural person.

For what purposes do we collect, process and use personal data?

We use your data solely in order to answer the questions you ask us by email.

What information do we collect in the process?

Only information that you enter into our website or communicate to us by other means will be collected, saved and processed. You have the freedom to refrain from providing certain information – this may, however, result in your being unable to use certain features.

Permission and revocation

When you contact us using the form, your first name, family name, telephone number and email address will be used, with your permission, for our own advertising purposes. If you have given us permission to use, process and transmit your personal data for marketing purposes, you can revoke this permission at any time with future effect, without being required to adhere to any particular form or deadline. Furthermore – to the extent that we use your data within the bounds established by law, for instance, for marketing – you can object to this use. In either case, you can send us an informal message by post to the address listed below.

Upon receipt of the revocation or objection, we will cease to use, process or transfer the data in question for any purposes other than handling your queries, and we will no longer send you advertising materials.

Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

We ensure that your personal data is not transferred to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so or you have given us your prior consent.

How long are data retained?

Only as long as is required for the provision of our services or as prescribed by legal obligations – at most, however, for five years.

How do we safeguard your data?

We have technical and organisational measures in place that protect your data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access by third parties. We regularly adapt our security measures in light of ongoing technological developments.

In the case of our websites and the transfer of the data you provide there, we encrypt your data using the SSL protocol (Security Socket Layer protocol). This is currently the most common and most secure data transfer protocol on the Internet.

Data collection via cookies

When you visit our website, technical and statistical data concerning the use of the website will be automatically collected through the setting of cookies. The following types of data are concerned:

•          IP address

•          Browser type and version

•          The website that you visited before ours

•          The operating system you use

•          The date and time of your visit to the individual websites

•          Information about the classification of your visit, and more specifically about visitor flows to our sites

These data help us to continuously improve our Internet presence and are only used for anonymous, statistical analysis.

If you would prefer not to use cookies, please make use of your browser’s functionality for blocking cookies. However, we inform you that, in this case, it is possible that you will not be able to take full advantage of all of our website’s functions.

Collection of data through the use of Google Analytics

This website use Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” – that is, text files, that are stored on your computer and that enable the analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your usage of the website is normally transferred to one of Google’s servers in the US and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened in one of the member states of the European Union or in another signatory state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to one of Google’s servers in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to carry out other services for the website operator connected to usage of the website and of the Internet. The IP address taken by Google Analytics from your browser will not be combined with other data held by Google. By adjusting the relevant setting in your browser, you can prevent cookies from being saved; we inform you, however, that, in this case, it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all of this website’s functions. Furthermore, you can prevent the information generated by the cookie that relates to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected or processed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the future collection of data when visiting this website: deactivate Google Analytics. More detailed information about the terms of use and data protection can be found under:

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

or under:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

We inform you that, on this website, the “anonymizeIP” feature in Google Analytics is activated, in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). We also use Google Analytics to analyse data from Google Ads and the DoubleClick cookie for statistical purposes. If you wish to opt out, you can do so by means of the ad preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Use of social media plugins

On this website, we use social media plugins. When you visit a website that contains a plugin of this kind, your browser can create a direct connection to the servers of these third-party providers and transfer data about your user behaviour to these servers.

Use of Twitter plugins
Our website uses social media plugins (“plugins”) from the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for instance, in the form of a blue “Twitterbird”. You can find an overview of the Twitter Plugins and their appearance here: https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html

When you call up a page from our website which contains a plugin of this kind, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter’s servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly to your browser and embedded in the site. Through this embedding, Twitter is notified that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter account or are not logged in at that time. This information (including your IP address) is transferred directly from your browser to Twitter’s server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately attribute the visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for instance by clicking the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information will be directly transferred to Twitter’s server and stored there. The information will also be published in your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts.

The goal and scope of the collection of data, the further processing and use of this data by Twitter, as well as your corresponding rights and configuration options to protect your privacy can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to directly attribute the data collected via our website to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely block the loading of Twitter plugins by means of add-ons for your browser, e.g. using the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net).

Use of LinkedIn plugins
Our internet site contains plugins from the social network LinkedIn, that is, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (in what follows “LinkedIn”). LinkedIn’s plugins can be identified by the corresponding logo or the “recommend button” (“recommend”). Please note that, during your visit, the plugin establishes a connection between your internet browser and LinkedIn’s server. LinkedIn is notified in this way that your IP address visited our website. If you click LinkedIn’s “recommend button” while logged in to your LinkedIn account, you have the option to link an item from our webpage to your LinkedIn profile. In so doing, you enable LinkedIn to attribute the visit to you – or rather, to your user account. Please note that we are in no way informed about the content of the transferred data or its use by LinkedIn.

Further particulars concerning the collection of data and your rights and configuration options can be found on LinkedIn’s website: http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv

The operator’s website, as well as this privacy policy, contain links to external websites, over whose content the operator has no control. For this reason, the operator can accept no responsibility for the content, quality, nature or reliability of these external websites. The provision of links does not entail support for or endorsement of the information or services provided by the sites in question. The operators or providers of the sites linked to are solely responsible for the content found on these sites.

Where can you obtain information about data of yours that is stored by us?

At any time, you have the right to request, free of charge, information about data of yours that is stored by us. If your data is being incorrectly or unlawfully stored, we will gladly correct, block or delete it. We ask you to inform us in the event of changes to your personal data. Requests for information or about data protection can be addressed to:

Nimbus AG
Ziegelbrückstrasse 82
8866 Ziegelbrücke

Tel. +41 55 617 37 37
Fax +41 55 617 37 38

nimbus@nimbus.ch

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to alter or expand the privacy policy as necessary. The changes will be published here. For this reason, you should regularly check this website, in order to inform yourself about the current status of the privacy policy.

Copyright © Nimbus AG. All rights reserved.